What is the Standard of Care to Avoid or Minimize Malpractice Determination?
[…] We are now going to discuss the accepted standard of care that must be met in providing dental care in Ohio to avoid, or at least minimize, a malpractice determination.  In a later article, we will then discuss how the Ohio State Dental Board (the “Board”) establishes that a dentist practicing dentistry in Ohio has violated that standard of care and how a dentist may refute the Board’s position that a dentist’s conduct fell below the applicable standard of care.

Dental Practice Act Background

Pursuant to ORC § 4715.03 the Board is vested with the power to administer and enforce the provisions of ORC Chapter 4715, which addresses the licensing of dentists and hygienists. Specifically, “the board shall investigate evidence which appears to show that any person has violated any provision of this chapter. Any person may report to the board under oath any information such person may have appearing to show a violation of any provision of this chapter. If after the investigation the board determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred, the board shall conduct disciplinary proceedings pursuant to Chapter 119 of the Revised Code.” ORC § 4715.03(D).

Further, the Board’s statutory bases for instituting disciplinary proceedings against a dentist is set forth under ORC § 4715.30(A).